2016 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition Winners

E3S

The award recipients are listed below. Click on the links to view a full profile of each project.

Superior Achievement

Improved Water Quality for Ixcan Guatemala
Entrant: Daniel B. Oerther, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Engineer in Charge: Daniel B. Oerther, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: La Antigua, Guatemala


Design

Grand Prize

State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade
Entrant: CH2M
Engineer in Charge: Richard Voigt, P.E.
Location: Alexandria, Virginia

Honor Award

Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion
Entrant: Black & Veatch
Engineer in Charge: James H. Clark, P.E.
Location: Fountain Valley, California


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

Delano biotttaTM Wellhead Nitrate Treatment
Entrant: Carollo Engineers, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Christopher T. Cleveland, P.E.
Location: Delano, California

Grand Prize

Reuter-Hess Water Purification Facility
Entrant: Dewberry
Engineer in Charge: Alan Pratt, P.E.
Location: Parker, Colorado

Honor Award

OCSD Central Generation Emissions Control (J-111)
Entrant: Orange County Sanitation District
Engineer in Charge: Andrew M. Stanton
Location: Huntington Beach, California


Industrial Waste Practice

Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal Recipient

Design/Build of Remediation Systems for VOC-Contaminated Groundwater, Soil Gas, and Indoor Air at Naval Base Point Loma
Entrant: Navy Region Southwest
Engineer in Charge: Angela Lind, P.E.
Location: San Diego, California


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

Waste Not, Want Not - Recycling Food Waste at a Wastewater Treatment Plant
Entrant: Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Engineer in Charge: Grace Robinson Hyde, P.E., BCEE
Location: Whittier, California

Honor Award

Best-in-Class O&M Systems and Organizational Improvements for the City of Columbia Utilities Department
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineers in Charge: Gerald B. Benson, P.E., BCEE, and Brian Cully, P.E.
Location: Columbia, South Carolina


Planning

Grand Prize

Water Loss Task Force Action Plan
Entrant: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: Penny Falcoln
Location: Los Angeles, California


Research

Grand Prize

Closing in on Energy Neutrality at a Water Resource Recovery Facility: Modifying Contact Stabilization for 21st Century Drivers
Entrant: DC Water
Engineer in Charge: Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Washington, DC

Honor Award

Critical Assessment of Process Odorants
Entrant: Orange County Sanitation District
Engineer in Charge: Ted Vitko, P.E.
Location: Fountain Valley, California


Small Firms

Grand Prize

Mountain Water & Sanitation District Wastewater Treatment Improvement Project
Entrant: AquaWorks DBO, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Adam Sommers, P.E.
Location: Conifer, Colorado

Honor Award

Cultural Integration in Wastewater Treatment - SBA Temple
Entrant: McCrone
Engineer in Charge: Robert M. Sell, P.E.
Location: Ijamsville, Maryland


Small Projects

Grand Prize

Remediation of a Former Manufactured Gas Plant Brownfield Property in Downtown Tampa Florida
Entrant: Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Rachel Klinger, P.E.
Location: Tampa, Florida


University Research

Grand Prize

Kinetics and Mechanistic Framework for Pollution Control Using Activated Iron Processes
Entrant: University of Nebraska-Lincoln and Texas A&M University
Engineer in Charge: Tian C. Zhang, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: College Station, Texas

Back to Top


Quick Links


JAN

18

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade to Protect our Waters

Thank you to everyone who joined us for this free webinar. Click here for a recording of this webinar.

MAR

31

2017

Application deadline for Board Certification.

Click here for more information.

APR

13

2017

2017 AAEES Awards Lunch and Conference at the National Press Club

Click here to register now.

APR

26

2017

AAEES Webinar: Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion

Click here to register.

MAY

08

2017

AAEES's 9th Annual Breakfast at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

MAY

09

2017

AAEES's 8th Annual Workshop at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

JUN

14

2017

AAEES/AIDIS/AWWA Luncheon Presentation

12:30 - 2:00 pm at the Philadelphia Marriott. Click here to register.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.