2015 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition Winners

E3

The award recipients are listed below. Click on the links to view a full profile of each project.

Superior Achievement

Bioconversion of Wastes (Wastewater Sludge, Glycerol) to Biodiesel
Entrant: Institut national de la recherche scientifique, INRS-ETE, University of Qu├ębec, Canada
Engineers in Charge: R.D. Tyagi, Ph.D, and Rao Y. Surampalli, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Quebec, Canada


Design

Grand Prize

Tucson International Airport Area Groundwater Remediation Project (TARP) Advanced Oxidation Process Water Treatment Facility
Entrant: ARCADIS and Tucson Water
Engineer in Charge: George Maseeh, P.E., BCEE
Location: Tucson, Arizona

Digester Complex Rehabilitation Improvements for Des Moines Metropolitan Wastewater Reclamation Authority
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Patrick O'Neill, P.E.
Location: Des Moines, Iowa

Honor Award

Whale Creek Sludge Dock & Vessels Projects - Contracts NC-50/50A
Entrant: Greeley and Hansen
Engineers in Charge: Cliff Pomerantz, P.E., and Sundaram Solai, P.E.
Location: New York, New York


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

AVEK Westside Water Bank
Entrant: Kennedy/Jenks Consultants and AECOM
Engineer in Charge: David Ferguson, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Palmdale, California

Honor Award

Dallas/Forth Worth International Airport Sustainability Management Plan
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Candace Pearson, P.E.
Location: DFW Airport, Texas


Industrial Waste Practice

No winners for 2015.


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (LADWP) Stormwater Capture Master Plan
Entrant: Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Engineer in Charge: Mark Hanna, Ph.D., P.E.
Location: Los Angeles, California


Planning

Grand Prize

Santa Clarita Valley Sanitation Valley District Chloride Compliance Program
Entrant: Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Engineer in Charge: Grace Robinson, Hyde, P.E., BCEE
Location: Santa Clarita, California

Honor Award

North Valley Regional Recycled Water Program (Phase 3)
Entrant: RMC Water and Environment
Engineer in Charge: Lyndel Melton, P.E., BCEE
Location: Patterson, California


Research

Grand Prize

Using Environmental Engineering Tools, Scientific Analyses and Epidemiological Studies to Quantify Human Exposure to Contaminated Drinking Water and to benefit Public Health
Entrant: Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry
Engineer in Charge: Morris L. Maslia, P.E., DEE
Location: Atlanta, Georgia

Honor Award

Lowering the Economic, Operation, and Environmental Barriers to Sidestream Deammonification: Pilot Testing of the ANITA Mox® Process
Entrant: Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Engineer in Charge: Grace Robinson Hyde, P.E., BCEE
Location: Whittier, California


Small Firms

Grand Prize

Point-of-Generation Nitrogen Recovery from Wastewater
Entrant: Applied Environmental Technology
Engineer in Charge: Daniel P. Smith, P.E., BCEE
Location: Tampa, Florida


Small Projects

Grand Prize

Greening Grey Infrastructure: A Lightweight Alternative to Upgrade the District's Water Supply Facilities
Entrant: DC Water
Engineer in Charge: John Cassidy
Location: Washington, DC

Honor Award

Remediation of Mirror Lake Using In-Situ Amendment of Activated Carbon to Sediments
Entrant: Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control
Engineer in Charge: Douglas G. Streaker, P.E.
Location: Dover, Delaware


University Research

Grand Prize

Influence of Selected Land Application Strategies on the Fate and Transport of Antimicrobials and Antimicrobial Resistance Genes in the Agricultural Environment
Entrant: Department of Civil Engineering University of Nebraska - Lincoln and Agricultural Research Service, US Department of Agriculture
Persons in Charge: Xu Li and Shannon Bartelt-Hunt
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska

Honor Award

Development of In-Situ Remediation of Contaminated Sediments with Activated Carbon and Transition to Practice
Entrant: Department of Chemical, Biochemical, and Environmental Engineering, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Engineer in Charge: Upal Ghosh
Location: Baltimore, Maryland

Back to Top


Quick Links


JAN

18

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade to Protect our Waters

Thank you to everyone who joined us for this free webinar. Click here for a recording of this webinar.

MAR

31

2017

Application deadline for Board Certification.

Click here for more information.

APR

13

2017

2017 AAEES Awards Lunch and Conference at the National Press Club

Click here to register now.

APR

26

2017

AAEES Webinar: Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion

Click here to register.

MAY

08

2017

AAEES's 9th Annual Breakfast at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

MAY

09

2017

AAEES's 8th Annual Workshop at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

JUN

14

2017

AAEES/AIDIS/AWWA Luncheon Presentation

12:30 - 2:00 pm at the Philadelphia Marriott. Click here to register.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.