2013 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition Winners

E3

The award recipients are listed below. Click on the links to view a full profile of each project.

Superior Achievement

Altoona Westerly WWTP Biological Nutrient Removal Upgrade & Expansion
Entrant: Gwin, Dobson & Foreman and Bassett Engineering
Engineer in Charge: Mark Glenn, P.E., BCEE
Location: Altoona, Pennsylvania


Design

Grand Prize

Newtown Creek South Battery Upgrade
Entrant: Greeley and Hansen
Engineer in Charge: Cliff Pomerantz, P.E.
Location: Corona, New York

Honor Award

Secondary Activated Sludge Facility 2 at Plant No. 1
(OCSD P1-102)

Entrant: Black & Veatch Corporation
Engineer in Charge: James H. Clark, P.E.
Location: Fountain Valley, California

Cherry Island Landfill Vertical Expansion Project
Entrant: Geosyntec Consultants
Engineer in Charge: Thomas Ramsey, P.E., BCEE
Location: Wilmington, Delaware


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

Belfair Wastewater and Reclamation Facilities
Entrant: CH2M Hill
Engineer in Charge: Elizabeth Hill, P.E.
Location: Belfair, Washington

Honor Award

HRSD York River Treatment Plant DEMON Sidestream Deammonification
Entrant: HRSD
Engineer in Charge: Charles Bott, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Seaford, Virginia


Industrial Waste Practice

Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal Recipient

Florence Recycling Center Stormwater and Wastewater Treatment Facility
Entrant:CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Jeffrey A. Mills, P.E., BCEE
Location: Florence, South Carolina


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

HaulPass® Automated Debris Management System
Entrant: ARCADIS
Engineer in Charge: John Nocera, P.E., BCEE
Location: Independence, Missouri


Planning

Grand Prize

Clearwater Program - Beyond Tunnel Vision
Entrant: Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Engineer in Charge: Grace Robinson Chan, P.E., BCEE
Location: Whittier, California

Honor Award

Holistic CSO Long-Term Control Plan Update
Entrant: Greeley and Hansen
Engineer in Charge: Federico Maisch, P.E., BCEE
Location: Lynchburg, Virginia


Research

Grand Prize

Unlocking the Mysteries of Mainstream Deammonification - A Paradigm Shift in the Wastewater Industry
Entrant: DC Water, Hampton Roads Sanitation District (HRSD)
Engineer in Charge: Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Washington, DC

Honor Award

Innovative Multi-Component Technology for Effective DNAPL Cleanup at Building 134, Hunters Point Naval Shipyard
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Lawrence Davidson, P.E., BCEE
Location: San Francisco, California


Small Firms

Grand Prize

Mountain Water & Sanitation District Radionuclide Mitigation Project
Entrant: AquaWorks DBO, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Adam Sommers, P.E.
Location: Conifer, Colorado

Honor Award

City of Cayce 25.0 MGD Regional WWTP
Entrant: American Engineering Consultants, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: William H. Bingham, Jr., P.E.
Location: Cayce, South Carolina


Small Projects

Grand Prize

Baltimore County Public Schools Water Treatment Program
Entrant: Green and Sustainable Services, LLC
Engineer in Charge: Thomas L. Smith, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Baltimore, Maryland

Landfill Based Geothermal Heating System
Entrant: CMA Engineers, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Jeffrey S. Murray, P.E.
Location: Bethlehem, New Hampshire

Honor Award

Onondaga County Save the Rain Water Street Gateway
Entrant: CH2M Hill, New York
Engineer in Charge: Matthew J. Marko, P.E., BCEE
Location: Syracuse, New York


University Research

Grand Prize

Use of Treated Municipal Wastewater as Power Plant Cooling System Makeup Water: Tertiary Treatment versus Expanded Chemical Regimen for Recirculating Water Quality Management
Entrant: Carnegie Mellon University and University of Pittsburgh
Engineer in Charge: David A. Dzombak, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Pennsylvania

Determining Atmospheric Plume Opacity Using Low-Cost Digital Still Cameras
Entrant: University of Illinois/ERDC-CERL
Engineer in Charge: Mark J. Rood, Ph.D., BCEEM, and Byung J. Kim, Ph.D.
Location: Urbana, Illinois

Honor Award

Improving Energy Sustainability of Wastewater Treatment by Low DO Nitrification Process
Entrant: Illinois Institute of Technology
Engineer in Charge: Krishna Pagilla, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Stephanie Kunkel, MS
Location: Chicago, Illinois

Back to Top


Quick Links


JAN

18

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade to Protect our Waters

Thank you to everyone who joined us for this free webinar. Click here for a recording of this webinar.

MAR

31

2017

Application deadline for Board Certification.

Click here for more information.

APR

13

2017

2017 AAEES Awards Lunch and Conference at the National Press Club

Click here to register now.

APR

26

2017

AAEES Webinar: Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion

Click here to register.

MAY

08

2017

AAEES's 9th Annual Breakfast at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

MAY

09

2017

AAEES's 8th Annual Workshop at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

JUN

14

2017

AAEES/AIDIS/AWWA Luncheon Presentation

12:30 - 2:00 pm at the Philadelphia Marriott. Click here to register.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.