2012 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition Winners

E3

The award recipients are listed below. Click on the links to view a full profile of each project.

Superior Achievement

Witsand iEEECO™ (integrated energy environment empowerment–cost optimization) Sustainable Human Settlement
Entrant: PEER Consultants, PC/PEER Africa (pty) Ltd.
Engineer in Charge: Lilia A. Abron, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Atlantis, Cape Town, South Africa


Design

Grand Prize

Lake Oswego Interceptor Sewer
Entrant: Brown and Caldwell
Engineer in Charge: Jonathan R. Holland, P.E.
Location: Lake Oswego, Oregon

Honor Award

Gulf Intracoastal Waterway, West Closure Complex Pump Station
Entrant: Bioengineering ARCADIS, LLC
Engineer in Charge: Wayne Welch, P.E.
Location: New Orleans, Louisiana

Brightwater Treatment Plant
Entrant: CH2M Hill/Brown and Caldwell Team
Engineer in Charge: Patrick Burke, P.E.
Location: Seattle, Washington


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

My Waterway@Punggol - Singapore's Longest Man-Made Waterway
Entrant: Housing and Development Board (HDB)
Engineer in Charge: Er. Yap Tiem Yew, Er. Khoo Tou Khiang
Location: Singapore

Honor Award

Hickory Ridge Landfill Solar Energy Cover
Entrant: HDR
Person in Charge: Mark Roberts
Location: Conley, Georgia


Industrial Waste Practice

Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal Recipient

Co-Digestion and Combined Heat and Power Improvements
Entrant: Malcolm Pirnie, the Water Division of ARCADIS
Engineer in Charge: Daniel Loewenstein, P.E., BCEE
Location: Johnstown, New York

Honor Award

Marathon Oil Company Adam's Ranch Water Treatment Facility
Entrant: CDM Smith
Engineer in Charge: Robert J. Kimball, P.E., BCEE
Location: Sheridan, Wyoming


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

Innovative Energy Management Proves That it Pays to Be Green
Entrant: Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Engineer in Charge: Grace R. Chan, P.E., BCEE
Location: Whittier, California

Honor Award

Columbus Professional Program Management
Entrant: Malcolm Pirnie in association with Stantec and H.R. Gray
Engineer in Charge: Cosmo A. Bertino, P.E., BCEE
Location: Columbus, Ohio


Planning

Grand Prize

DC Water Biosolids Program
Entrant: Brown and Caldwell
Engineer in Charge: Perry Schafer, P.E., BCEE
Location: Washington, DC

Honor Award

Regional Water Planning in Georgia
Entrant: CH2M HILL
Engineer in Charge: Brian Skeens, P.E.
Location: Atlanta, Georgia


Research

Grand Prize

DC Water Advances the Frontiers on the Road to Energy Neutrality at a Large Enhanced Nutrient Removal Plant
Entrant: DC Water & AECOM
Engineer in Charge: Walter Bailey, P.E., DEE
Location: Washington, DC

Honor Award

Arsenic Demonstration Program
Entrant: US Environmental Protection Agency
Engineer in Charge: Thomas J. Sorg, P.E., BCEE
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio


Small Firms

Grand Prize

Innovation, Safety, and Sustainability at the Kent County Regional Wastewater Treatment Facility
Entrant: Green Stone Engineering, LLC
Engineer in Charge: Daniel R. String, P.E.
Location: Milford, DE


Small Projects

Grand Prize

Innovative Phytoremediation Process Utilizes Landfill Leachate as a Resource in Lieu of Traditional Disposal As a Waste
Entrant: Leggette, Brashears & Graham, Inc.
Person in Charge: Tim Kenyon
Location: Biloxi, Mississippi


University Research

Grand Prize

Chicago Health, Environmental Exposore, and Recreation Study (CHEERS)
Entrant: Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago
Engineer in Charge: Richard Lanyon, P.E., BCEE, Louis Kollias, P.E., BCEE, Dr. Catherine O'Connor
Location: Chicago, Illinois

Honor Award

Coupling Algal Biomass Production with Wastewater Nutrient Removal
Entrant: University of Kansas
Engineer in Charge: Stacey L. Lamer, P.E., BCEE
Location: Lawrence, Kansas

Back to Top


Quick Links


JAN

18

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade to Protect our Waters

Thank you to everyone who joined us for this free webinar. Click here for a recording of this webinar.

MAR

31

2017

Application deadline for Board Certification.

Click here for more information.

APR

13

2017

2017 AAEES Awards Lunch and Conference at the National Press Club

Click here to register now.

APR

26

2017

AAEES Webinar: Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion

Click here to register.

MAY

08

2017

AAEES's 9th Annual Breakfast at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

MAY

09

2017

AAEES's 8th Annual Workshop at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

JUN

14

2017

AAEES/AIDIS/AWWA Luncheon Presentation

12:30 - 2:00 pm at the Philadelphia Marriott. Click here to register.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.