2011 Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition Winners

E3

The award recipients are listed below. Click on the links to view a full profile of each project.

Superior Achievement

Talking Water Gardens
Entrant: CH2M Hill
Engineer in Charge: Mark Madison, P.E.
Location: Albany, Oregon


Design

Grand Prize

Arlington County Water Pollution Control Plant Upgrade and Expansion
Entrant: Malcolm Pirnie, the Water Division of ARCADIS
Engineer in Charge: Nicholas O. Rodzianko, P.E., BCEE
Location: Arlington, Virginia

Honor Award

Lake City Army Ammunition Plant
Entrant: ARCADIS, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Eric Matthew Panhorst, P.E.
Location: Independence, Missouri

Lower Baker Adult Fish Trap Upgrade
Entrant: CDM/R2 Resources, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Frank Postlewaite, P.E.
Location: Concrete, Washington


Environmental Sustainability

Grand Prize

Clayton County Water Authority Sustainable Water Supply Project
Entrant: CH2M Hill
Engineer in Charge: Wayne D. Murphy, P.E.
Location: Morrow, Georgia

Honor Award

Asheville Sustainability Management Plan
Entrant: CDM and Asheville, North Carolina
Engineer in Charge: Jeffrey F. Payne, P.E., BCEE
Location: Asheville, North Carolina

Catawba County EcoComplex and Resource Recovery Facility Program
Entrant: CDM and Catawba County
Engineer in Charge: Joseph Wiseman, P.E., BCEE
Location: Newton, North Carolina


Operations/Management

Grand Prize

Recovery and Treatment of Construction Stormwater Peace River Manasota Regional Water Supply Authority
Entrant: AECOM
Engineer in Charge: Roberto Gonzalez, P.E.
Location: Desoto County, Florida

Honor Award

Green and Blue Drop Certification for Incentive-Based Regulation in the South African Water Sector
Entrant: Department of Water Affairs: Water Service Regulation (State Department)
Engineer in Charge: Leonardo Manus
Location: South Africa


Planning

Grand Prize

Town of Chatham MA Comprehensive Wastewater Management Planning (CWMP) Project
Entrant: GHD Inc. and Town of Chatham
Engineer in Charge: William R. Hall, Jr., P.E., BCEE
Location: Chatham, Massachusetts

Honor Award

Surprise, Arizona Integrated Water Master Plan
Entrant: Malcolm Pirnie, the Water Division of ARCADIS
Engineer in Charge: Timothy Francis, P.E., BCEE
Location: Surprise, Arizona


Research

Grand Prize

Patented & Innovative Cost-Saving Control Device for Facility-Generated Volatile Organic Compound (VOC) Emissions, Marathon Refinery
Entrant: ENVIRON International Corporation
Engineer in Charge: Dr. Carl E. Adams, Jr., P.E., BCEE
Location: Garyville, Louisiana

Honor Award

Comparison of Parallel IFAS and ASP Reactors: Oxygen Transfer and Uptake, Nutrient Removal, Carbon and Energy Footprint
Entrant: Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.
Engineer in Charge: Alan Stone, P.E.
Location: McLeansville, North Carolina


Small Projects

Grand Prize

Catalytic Hydrogen Peroxide Treatment System
Entrant: IBM East Fishkill Environmental Engineering
Engineer in Charge: Linda N. Daubert
Location: Hopewell Junction, New York

Honor Award

Wainwright Short Range Radar Station Interim Removal Action
Entrant: Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc.
Engineer in Charge: Todd Kasteler, P.E.
Location: Wainwright, Alaska


University Research

Grand Prize

The Hydrogen-Based Membrane Biofilm Reactor: A Versatile Platform for Oxidized Contaminants Removal
Entrant: Arizona State University, Center for Environmental Biotechnology & School of Sustainable Engineering and the Build Environment
Engineer in Charge: Bruce E. Rittman, Ph.D., NAE, FAAAS
Location: Temple, Arizona

Honor Award

Organic Gas Capture for Effective Reuse or Disposal
Entrant: University of Illinois
Engineer in Charge: Mark J. Rood, Ph.D., BCEEM
Location: Champaign, Illinois

Pilot Plant Development for Fungal Value-Adding to Low-Value Ethanol Plant Co-Product
Entrant: Iowa Energy Center and Center for Crops Utilization Research, Iowa State University with MycoInnovations
Engineer in Charge: J. (Hans) van Leeuwen, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE
Location: Ames, Iowa

Back to Top


Quick Links


JAN

18

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade to Protect our Waters

Thank you to everyone who joined us for this free webinar. Click here for a recording of this webinar.

MAR

31

2017

Application deadline for Board Certification.

Click here for more information.

APR

13

2017

2017 AAEES Awards Lunch and Conference at the National Press Club

Click here to register now.

APR

26

2017

AAEES Webinar: Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System Initial Expansion

Click here to register.

MAY

08

2017

AAEES's 9th Annual Breakfast at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

MAY

09

2017

AAEES's 8th Annual Workshop at the NJWEA Conference

For registration or exhibitor information, go to http://www.njwea.org.

JUN

14

2017

AAEES/AIDIS/AWWA Luncheon Presentation

12:30 - 2:00 pm at the Philadelphia Marriott. Click here to register.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.