2017 Committee Roster

Consult your Who's Who in Environmental Engineering and Science® or Log in to The AAEES Center for contact information.

Click here to learn more about the committees and their duties.

Audit Committee

Joseph J. Delfino, Chair [2019]
Fred Ellerbusch [2017]
Webster J. Owen [2017]
Daniel B. Oerther, Liaison [2017]

Awards Committee

Howard B. LaFever, Chair [2019]
Lilia A. Abron [2017]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
Merlyn L. Hough [2017]
Richard J. Pope [2017]
James F. Stahl [2018]

Honorary Member Selection Sub-Committee

Howard B. LaFever, Chair [2019]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
James F. Stahl [2018]
Robert C. Williams [2020]

AAEES/AEESP Joint Awards Sub-Committee

John E. Tobiason, Chair [2019]

AAEES
Hector R. Fuentes [2018]
Richard S. Magee [2018]
Owen J. Webster [2019]

AEESP
Lynn Katz
Robert Nerenberg

Bylaws, Policies & Procedures Committee

Stephen G. Lippy, Chair [2017]
Gerard William Higgins [2017]
John J. Segna [2017]
Aamod S. Sonawane [2019]
Alan H. Vicory, Jr. [2017]
Kristin Morico, Liaison [2017]

Certification & Credentialing Committees

Admissions Committee

Sandra L. Tripp, Chair [2018]
Jerry W. Cain, Vice Chair [2019]
David M. Heiser, Vice Chair [2017]
Ann Neistadt Clarke [2019]
Andrew D. Eaton [2018]
David J. Kerr [2018]
Ashok Kumar [2017]
Karl E. Longley [2017]
John T. Novak [2018]
Kurt D. Pennell [2017]
N.C. Vasuki [2018]
Howard B. LaFever, Liaison [2017]

Certification by Eminence Committee

Cecil Lue-Hing, Chair [2017]
James W. Patterson, Vice Chair [2018]
James Harold Clarke [2018]
Glen T. Daigger [2019]
Mary DeFlaun [2018]
Geeta Khattri Rijal [2019]
JoAnn Silverstein [2018]
George Tchobanoglous [2018]
R. Rhodes Trussell [2019]
Ira L. Whitman [2019]
Robert C. Williams [2017]

Membership, Development & Outreach Committee

Christopher D. Jones, Chair [2018]
Wendy A. Wert, Secretary [2018]
Stephanie Bolyard, Student [2018]
Charles B. Bott [2017]
James L. Burror [2018]
Joseph E. Darby [2017]
Jeffrey L. Hahn [2019]
Gerald E. McGowen [2017]
Diana C. Messina [2017]
Kristin Morico [2018]
Daniel B. Oerther [2018]
Maya K. Rao [2017]
Ralph B. Schroedel [2019]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
Ayman Shawwa [2019]
Trent J. Slovak [2018]
N.C. Vasuki [2019]
Robert C. Williams [2018]
Thomas E. Wilson [2018]
Nicholas Rose, Student Liaison [2017]

Re-Certification Committee

Lisa Woodward, Chair [2018]
Tissa N. Illangasekare [2019]
Donald A. Kane [2018]
W. Richard Karasiewicz [2019]
Stacey L. Lamer [2019]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2017]
Robert L. Matthews [2017]
John E. Tobiason, Liaison [2017]

Development & Upgrading of Examinations

Robert H. Gilbertsen, Chair [2019]
Frederick W. Boelter [2017]
Patrick L. Brezonik [2018]
Mark P. Cal [2017]
Mary Frances DeFlaun [2018]
Findlay G. Edwards [2017]
James D. Fitzgerald [2019]
Robert B. Gardner [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2019]
Brent M. Jones [2018]
Steven S. Turner [2018]
C. Hunter Nolen, Liaison [2017]

Air Resources and Pollution Control Committee

Mark P. Cal, Chair [2017]
Byron T. Burrows [2018]
Amit Chattopadhyay [2017]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2017]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2017]
Tapas K. Das [2017]
Makson Esan [2018]
Stephen J. Fleischacker [2018]
Kumar Ganesan [2017]
David J. Hightower [2018]
Vladimir A. Kogen [2018]
Ashok Kumar [2018]
John H. Kumm [2018]
Richard S. Magee [2017]
Jeffrey A. Miller [2017]
Jon C. Nickel [2018]
Walter R. Niessen [2017]
Arijit Pakrasi [2017]
Drew Peake [2018]
Karl B. Schnelle [2018]
Paul C. Siebert [2018]
Jay R. Witherspoon [2018]
Merlyn L. Hough, Liaison [2018]

Environmental Chemistry Committee

Patrick L. Brezonik, Chair [2018]
Ann N. Clarke [2018]
Andrew D. Eaton [2018]
Cynthia L. Garcia [2018]
Farhana Mohammed [2018]
Joan A. Oppenheimer [2018]
Shane A. Snyder [2018]
David M. Gaddis, Liaison [2017]

Environmental Life Sciences Committee

Mary F. DeFlaun, Chair [2018]
Eldon C. Blancher [2018]
Christopher H. Day [2018]
Masahiro Dojiri [2018]
John H. Dorsey [2018]
Charles P. Gerba [2018]
William L. Goodfellow [2018]
Karina K. Johnston [2018]
Sarah T. Koser [2018]
Roland E. Langford [2018]
David W. Major [2018]
Geeta K. Rijal [2018]
David M. Gaddis, Liaison [2017]

Environmental Sustainability Committee

Brent M. Jones, Chair [2018]
Mark T. Brown [2018]
Arturo A. Burbano [2018]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2018]
Joseph Alfred Cotruvo [2019]
Michael D. Doran [2018]
Jill Grimaldi [2018]
David R. Hokanson [2017]
Audrey D. Levine [2018]
Wayne E. McFarland [2018]
Kristin Morico [2018]
Gbekeloluwa B. Oquintimein [2017]
David J. Reardon [2018]
Elfatih Salim [2018]
Velmurugan Subramanian [2018]
Berrin Tansel [2019]
Prakasam Tata [2018]
Ram N. Tewari [2018]
R. Benson Pair, Liaison [2017]

General Environmental Engineering Committee

Findlay Edwards, Chair [2017]
Adrian T. Hanson, Co-Chair [2017]
Barry J. Franz [2018]
Robert W. Galbierz [2018]
Todd W. King [2018]
Lyndel W. Melton [2018]
Kurt D. Pennell [2017]
Gordon R. Garner, Liaison [2017]

Hazardous Waste Management and Site Remediation Committee

James D. Fitzgerald, Chair [2019]
James Harold Clarke [2018]
W. David Constant [2019]
LeRoy C. Feusner [2018]
Duane A. Graves [2018]
Jeff T. Greene [2019]
William L. Kostedt [2019]
Richard S. Magee [2019]
Edward J. Martin [2018]
Glenn Paulson [2018]
Chriso Petropoulou [2018]
Catherine C. Warner [2018]
Fred Ellerbusch, Liaison [2017]

Industrial Hygiene Committee

Frederick W. Boelter, Chair [2017]
Gary M. Bratt [2018]
Kyle B. Dotson [2018]
John M. Hochstrasser [2018]
David L. Johnson [2018]
Drew Peake [2018]
Donald L. Smith [2018]
Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2017]

Radiation Protection Committee

Vacant, Chair Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2017]

Solid Waste Management Committee

Robert B. Gardner, Chair [2017]
John G. Carlton [2019]
Thomas G. Granato [2018]
Eric J. Grotke [2019]
Cathleen P. Hall [2018]
Stephen G. Lippy [2018]
Patrick S. Sullivan [2018]
Kevin D. Yard [2019]
Robert J. Schoenberger, Liaison [2017]

Surface and Groundwater Resources Committee

Steven S. Turner, Chair [2018]
Ernest C. Ashley [2018]
Simon Bluestone [2018]
Mary E. Buzby [2018]
Kelly A. Collins [2018]
Ronald J. Coss [2018]
Jim Marchese [2018]
Judy Musselman [2018]
Steven Wolosoff [2018]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Liaison [2017]

Water Supply and Wastewater Committee

Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Chair [2019]
Xuehau Bai [2018]
Herbert Jason Brass [2019]
John A. Brinkley [2019]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2019]
Michael R. Cline [2019]
Allan D. Erickson [2019]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2017]
Jinsheng Huo [2017]
John A. Minnett [2018]
Victor Jose Pujals [2019]
Vamsi Seeta [2018]
Jyn-Wei (Al) Sun [2019]
Suli Wang [2018]
Amir Zafar [2018]
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison [2017]

Engineering Education Committee

David A. Chin, Chair [2019]
Anne Germaine [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2019]
James R. Hunt [2019]
Neil J. Hutzler [2019]
Sharon Jones [2017]
John H. Koon [2019]
Ronald Neufeld [2017]
Debra R. Reinhart [2019]
David A. Vaccari [2019]
C. Hunter Nolen, Liaison [2017]

Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science Award

David M. Gaddis, Chair [2017]
Kashinath Banerjee [2018]
Nicholas B. Cooper [2018]
Donna L. Hager [2018]
C.P. Huang [2017]
Alexandra Kantaidjieff [2018]
Paul D. Koch [2019]
Douglas M. Owen [2019]
William S. Stokes [2017]
Christopher D. Jones, Liaison [2017]

Finance Committee

Daniel B. Oerther, Chair [2019]
Kailash C. Goel [2018]
Issam N. Najm, Liaison [2017]

International Relations Committee

Kumar Topudurti, Chair [2019]
Jeanette A. Brown [2018]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2017]
Raveendra Damera [2018]
C. P. Huang [2018]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2017]
Indra N. Mitra [2019]
Amit Pramanik [2019]
Jagdish B. Salgaonkar [2019]
Rao Y. Surampalli [2017]
Kershu Tan [2018]
Ram N. Tewari [2019]
Lilia A. Abron, Liaison [2017]

K-12 Committee

Richard J. Pope, Chair [2019]
Kashinath Banerjee [2018]
Heriberto Cabezas, Jr. [2018]
Lizette R. Chevalier [2018]
Joseph A. Cotruvo [2019]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2017]
David A. Marabello [2017]
Tina C. Nixon [2019]
James G. Smith [2018]
Keith D. Thomsen [2018]
James W. Patterson, Liaison [2017]

Nominating Committee

Howard B. LaFever, Chair [2019]
Lilia A. Abron [2017]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
Merlyn L. Hough [2017]
Richard J. Pope [2017]
James F. Stahl [2018]

Planning Committee

Kristin Morico, Chair [2017]
Christian Davies-Venn [2018]
Steve Kadivar [2017]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2018]
Curtis E. Miller [2018]
Michael W. Selna [2018]

Publications Committee

C. Herb Ward, Chair [2018]
Angela R. Bielefeldt
Robert C. Borden [2018]
Mackenzie Davis [2018]
C.P. Huang [2017]
Joseph B. Hughes [2018]
Jinsheng Huo [2017]
Michael C. Kavanaugh [2018]
Dianna S. Kocurek [2018]
Jose A. Marti [2017]
Ronald D. Neufeld [2017]
Timothy G. Shea [2018]
David A. Vaccari [2018]
Jacqueline A. Wesley [2018]
Mark R. Wiesner [2018]
James Clinton Young [2018]
Kyle Edward Schilling, Liaison [2017]

Seminars and Workshop Committee

Wendy A. Wert, Co-Chair [2017]
Sharon Yin, Co-Chair [2018]
Douglas R. Brown [2018]
Jerry W. Cain [2018]
Robert F. Endress [2018]
Brian P. Flynn [2018]
Jeff T. Greene [2018]
Patrick A. Griffith [2018]
Michael J. Martin [2018]
Joseph C. Reichenberger [2018]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
Leo H. Stander, Jr. [2018]
C. Hugh Thompson [2018]
Issam N. Najm, Liaison [2017]

Students & Young Professionals

Nicholas Rose, Chair
Stephanie C. Bolyard, Vice Chair
Kevin Andrew Bierlein
Morgan M. Breckenridge
Casey Ryan Coffey
Lyndel W. Melton
Tina C. Nixon
Hilary Palmer
Jeff M. Rapolti

Tau Chi Alpha

Jeffrey H. Greenfield
James R. Mihelcic
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison

Back to Top