2017 Committee Roster

Consult your Who's Who in Environmental Engineering and Science® or Log in to The AAEES Center for contact information.

Click here to learn more about the committees and their duties.

Audit Committee

Joseph J. Delfino, Chair [2019]
Fred Ellerbusch [2017]
Webster J. Owen [2017]
Daniel B. Oerther, Liaison [2017]

Awards Committee

Howard B. LaFever, Chair [2019]
Lilia A. Abron [2017]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
Merlyn L. Hough [2017]
Richard J. Pope [2017]
James F. Stahl [2018]

Honorary Member Selection Sub-Committee

Howard B. LaFever, Chair [2019]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
James F. Stahl [2018]
Robert C. Williams [2020]

AAEES/AEESP Joint Awards Sub-Committee

John E. Tobiason, Chair [2019]

AAEES
Hector R. Fuentes [2018]
Richard S. Magee [2018]
Owen J. Webster [2019]

AEESP
Lynn Katz
Robert Nerenberg

Bylaws, Policies & Procedures Committee

Stephen G. Lippy, Chair [2017]
Gerard William Higgins [2017]
John J. Segna [2017]
Aamod S. Sonawane [2019]
Alan H. Vicory, Jr. [2017]
Kristin Morico, Liaison [2017]

Certification & Credentialing Committees

Admissions Committee

Sandra L. Tripp, Chair [2018]
Jerry W. Cain, Vice Chair [2019]
David M. Heiser, Vice Chair [2017]
Ann Neistadt Clarke [2019]
Andrew D. Eaton [2018]
David J. Kerr [2018]
Ashok Kumar [2017]
Karl E. Longley [2017]
John T. Novak [2018]
Kurt D. Pennell [2017]
N.C. Vasuki [2018]
Howard B. LaFever, Liaison [2017]

Certification by Eminence Committee

Cecil Lue-Hing, Chair [2017]
James W. Patterson, Vice Chair [2018]
James Harold Clarke [2018]
Glen T. Daigger [2019]
Mary DeFlaun [2018]
Geeta Khattri Rijal [2019]
JoAnn Silverstein [2018]
George Tchobanoglous [2018]
R. Rhodes Trussell [2019]
Ira L. Whitman [2019]
Robert C. Williams [2017]

Membership, Development & Outreach Committee

Christopher D. Jones, Chair [2018]
Wendy A. Wert, Secretary [2018]
Stephanie Bolyard, Student [2018]
Charles B. Bott [2017]
James L. Burror [2018]
Joseph E. Darby [2017]
Jeffrey L. Hahn [2019]
Gerald E. McGowen [2017]
Diana C. Messina [2017]
Kristin Morico [2018]
Daniel B. Oerther [2018]
Maya K. Rao [2017]
Ralph B. Schroedel [2019]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
Ayman Shawwa [2019]
Trent J. Slovak [2018]
N.C. Vasuki [2019]
Robert C. Williams [2018]
Thomas E. Wilson [2018]
Nicholas Rose, Student Liaison [2017]

Re-Certification Committee

Lisa Woodward, Chair [2018]
Tissa N. Illangasekare [2019]
Donald A. Kane [2018]
W. Richard Karasiewicz [2019]
Stacey L. Lamer [2019]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2017]
Robert L. Matthews [2017]
John E. Tobiason, Liaison [2017]

Development & Upgrading of Examinations

Robert H. Gilbertsen, Chair [2019]
Frederick W. Boelter [2017]
Patrick L. Brezonik [2018]
Mark P. Cal [2017]
Mary Frances DeFlaun [2018]
Findlay G. Edwards [2017]
James D. Fitzgerald [2019]
Robert B. Gardner [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2019]
Brent M. Jones [2018]
Steven S. Turner [2018]
C. Hunter Nolen, Liaison [2017]

Air Resources and Pollution Control Committee

Mark P. Cal, Chair [2017]
Byron T. Burrows [2018]
Amit Chattopadhyay [2017]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2017]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2017]
Tapas K. Das [2017]
Makson Esan [2018]
Stephen J. Fleischacker [2018]
Kumar Ganesan [2017]
David J. Hightower [2018]
Vladimir A. Kogen [2018]
Ashok Kumar [2018]
John H. Kumm [2018]
Richard S. Magee [2017]
Jeffrey A. Miller [2017]
Jon C. Nickel [2018]
Walter R. Niessen [2017]
Arijit Pakrasi [2017]
Drew Peake [2018]
Karl B. Schnelle [2018]
Paul C. Siebert [2018]
Jay R. Witherspoon [2018]
Merlyn L. Hough, Liaison [2018]

Environmental Chemistry Committee

Patrick L. Brezonik, Chair [2018]
Ann N. Clarke [2018]
Andrew D. Eaton [2018]
Cynthia L. Garcia [2018]
Farhana Mohammed [2018]
Joan A. Oppenheimer [2018]
Shane A. Snyder [2018]
David M. Gaddis, Liaison [2017]

Environmental Life Sciences Committee

Mary F. DeFlaun, Chair [2018]
Eldon C. Blancher [2018]
Christopher H. Day [2018]
Masahiro Dojiri [2018]
John H. Dorsey [2018]
Charles P. Gerba [2018]
William L. Goodfellow [2018]
Karina K. Johnston [2018]
Sarah T. Koser [2018]
Roland E. Langford [2018]
David W. Major [2018]
Geeta K. Rijal [2018]
David M. Gaddis, Liaison [2017]

Environmental Sustainability Committee

Brent M. Jones, Chair [2018]
Mark T. Brown [2018]
Arturo A. Burbano [2018]
Mario G. Cora-Hernandez [2018]
Joseph Alfred Cotruvo [2019]
Michael D. Doran [2018]
Jill Grimaldi [2018]
David R. Hokanson [2017]
Audrey D. Levine [2018]
Wayne E. McFarland [2018]
Kristin Morico [2018]
Gbekeloluwa B. Oquintimein [2017]
David J. Reardon [2018]
Elfatih Salim [2018]
Velmurugan Subramanian [2018]
Berrin Tansel [2019]
Prakasam Tata [2018]
Ram N. Tewari [2018]
R. Benson Pair, Liaison [2017]

General Environmental Engineering Committee

Findlay Edwards, Chair [2017]
Adrian T. Hanson, Co-Chair [2017]
Barry J. Franz [2018]
Robert W. Galbierz [2018]
Todd W. King [2018]
Lyndel W. Melton [2018]
Kurt D. Pennell [2017]
Gordon R. Garner, Liaison [2017]

Hazardous Waste Management and Site Remediation Committee

James D. Fitzgerald, Chair [2019]
James Harold Clarke [2018]
W. David Constant [2019]
LeRoy C. Feusner [2018]
Duane A. Graves [2018]
Jeff T. Greene [2019]
William L. Kostedt [2019]
Richard S. Magee [2019]
Edward J. Martin [2018]
Glenn Paulson [2018]
Chriso Petropoulou [2018]
Catherine C. Warner [2018]
Fred Ellerbusch, Liaison [2017]

Industrial Hygiene Committee

Frederick W. Boelter, Chair [2017]
Gary M. Bratt [2018]
Kyle B. Dotson [2018]
John M. Hochstrasser [2018]
David L. Johnson [2018]
Drew Peake [2018]
Donald L. Smith [2018]
Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2017]

Radiation Protection Committee

Vacant, Chair Wendy A. Wert, Liaison [2017]

Solid Waste Management Committee

Robert B. Gardner, Chair [2017]
John G. Carlton [2019]
Thomas G. Granato [2018]
Eric J. Grotke [2019]
Cathleen P. Hall [2018]
Stephen G. Lippy [2018]
Patrick S. Sullivan [2018]
Kevin D. Yard [2019]
Robert J. Schoenberger, Liaison [2017]

Surface and Groundwater Resources Committee

Steven S. Turner, Chair [2018]
Ernest C. Ashley [2018]
Simon Bluestone [2018]
Mary E. Buzby [2018]
Kelly A. Collins [2018]
Ronald J. Coss [2018]
Jim Marchese [2018]
Judy Musselman [2018]
Steven Wolosoff [2018]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Liaison [2017]

Water Supply and Wastewater Committee

Jeffrey H. Greenfield, Chair [2019]
Xuehau Bai [2018]
Herbert Jason Brass [2019]
John A. Brinkley [2019]
Srinivasarao Chitikela [2019]
Michael R. Cline [2019]
Allan D. Erickson [2019]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2017]
Jinsheng Huo [2017]
John A. Minnett [2018]
Victor Jose Pujals [2019]
Vamsi Seeta [2018]
Jyn-Wei (Al) Sun [2019]
Suli Wang [2018]
Amir Zafar [2018]
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison [2017]

Engineering Education Committee

David A. Chin, Chair [2019]
Anne Germaine [2017]
Jeffrey H. Greenfield [2019]
James R. Hunt [2019]
Neil J. Hutzler [2019]
Sharon Jones [2017]
John H. Koon [2019]
Ronald Neufeld [2017]
Debra R. Reinhart [2019]
David A. Vaccari [2019]
C. Hunter Nolen, Liaison [2017]

Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science Award

David M. Gaddis, Chair [2017]
Kashinath Banerjee [2018]
Nicholas B. Cooper [2018]
Donna L. Hager [2018]
C.P. Huang [2017]
Alexandra Kantaidjieff [2018]
Paul D. Koch [2019]
Douglas M. Owen [2019]
William S. Stokes [2017]
Christopher D. Jones, Liaison [2017]

Finance Committee

Daniel B. Oerther, Chair [2019]
Kailash C. Goel [2018]
Issam N. Najm, Liaison [2017]

International Relations Committee

Kumar Topudurti, Chair [2019]
Jeanette A. Brown [2018]
Pasquale S. Canzano [2017]
Raveendra Damera [2018]
C. P. Huang [2018]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2017]
Indra N. Mitra [2019]
Amit Pramanik [2019]
Jagdish B. Salgaonkar [2019]
Rao Y. Surampalli [2017]
Kershu Tan [2018]
Ram N. Tewari [2019]
Lilia A. Abron, Liaison [2017]

K-12 Committee

Richard J. Pope, Chair [2019]
Kashinath Banerjee [2018]
Heriberto Cabezas, Jr. [2018]
Lizette R. Chevalier [2018]
Joseph A. Cotruvo [2019]
Stephen P. Evanoff [2017]
David A. Marabello [2017]
Tina C. Nixon [2019]
James G. Smith [2018]
Keith D. Thomsen [2018]
James W. Patterson, Liaison [2017]

Nominating Committee

Howard B. LaFever, Chair [2019]
Lilia A. Abron [2017]
Christian Davies-Venn [2017]
Merlyn L. Hough [2017]
Richard J. Pope [2017]
James F. Stahl [2018]

Planning Committee

Kristin Morico, Chair [2017]
Christian Davies-Venn [2018]
Steve Kadivar [2017]
Cecil Lue-Hing [2018]
Curtis E. Miller [2018]
Michael W. Selna [2018]

Publications Committee

C. Herb Ward, Chair [2018]
Angela R. Bielefeldt
Robert C. Borden [2018]
Mackenzie Davis [2018]
C.P. Huang [2017]
Joseph B. Hughes [2018]
Jinsheng Huo [2017]
Michael C. Kavanaugh [2018]
Dianna S. Kocurek [2018]
Jose A. Marti [2017]
Ronald D. Neufeld [2017]
Timothy G. Shea [2018]
David A. Vaccari [2018]
Jacqueline A. Wesley [2018]
Mark R. Wiesner [2018]
James Clinton Young [2018]
Kyle Edward Schilling, Liaison [2017]

Seminars and Workshop Committee

Wendy A. Wert, Co-Chair [2017]
Sharon Yin, Co-Chair [2018]
Douglas R. Brown [2018]
Jerry W. Cain [2018]
Robert F. Endress [2018]
Brian P. Flynn [2018]
Jeff T. Greene [2018]
Patrick A. Griffith [2018]
Michael J. Martin [2018]
Joseph C. Reichenberger [2018]
Michael W. Selna [2018]
Leo H. Stander, Jr. [2018]
C. Hugh Thompson [2018]
Issam N. Najm, Liaison [2017]

Students & Young Professionals

Nicholas Rose, Chair
Stephanie C. Bolyard, Vice Chair
Kevin Andrew Bierlein
Morgan M. Breckenridge
Casey Ryan Coffey
Lyndel W. Melton
Tina C. Nixon
Hilary Palmer
Jeff M. Rapolti

Tau Chi Alpha

Jeffrey H. Greenfield
James R. Mihelcic
Jeanette A. Brown, Liaison

Back to Top


Quick Links


AUG

30

2017

FREE AAEES Live Webinar: Plant No. 5 Battery Storage - Operations Management Part 2 & 3.

Click here to access the recording of the webinar.

SEP

27

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: The Evolution of STAR from Laboratory Concept to Full-Scale In Situ Implementation

Starts 12 PM Eastern. Click here to register.

OCT

02

2017

AAEES Breakfast at WEFTEC

Starts 7 AM. The Keynote Speaker is Dr. Krishna Pagilla P.E., BCEE, Professor and Environmental Engineering Program Director at the University of Nevada, Reno. Click here to register.

OCT

11

2017

FREE AAEES Webinar: Novel and Advanced Hybrid Oxidation and Enzymatic Technologies for Emerging Trace Environmental Contaminants

Click here to register.

OCT

12

2017

2017 AAEES Annual West Coast Event: After Decades of Indirect Potable Reuse (IPR); Are We Ready for Next Step, Direct Potable Reuse (DPR)?

Register now at: http://bit.ly/2017WestCoastEvent

OCT

12

2017

CNY Environmental Symposium: Emerging Issues and Challenges

There will be six one-hour speeches. It will be a one day environmental symposium with a balance between environmental science and engineering issues with focus on emerging issues. Register now at: http://bit.ly/AAEES2017NYConference.

OCT

17

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: Physics-Based Management Optimization (PBMO™) Technology Presentation

Click here to register now.

OCT

19

2017

AAEES Technical Conference: Protecting Our Precious Resource – Texas Water

AAEES will be hosting a one-day technical conference in San Antonio, Texas in conjunction with the Academy's Board of Trustees Meeting the following day. The selected speakers represent the "Best of the Best" professionals. Register online now at http://bit.ly/2017TXConference.

OCT

20

2017

AAEES Fall Board of Trustees Meeting - San Antonio, TX

NOV

14

2017

Innovative Approach for Implementing Performance-Based Remediation at Fort Ord

Starts at 12 PM Eastern. Click here to register.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.