AAEES Presentations

AAEES Awards Luncheon and Technical Conference
Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Presentations

Below is a list of presentations from the Technical Sessions of Annual AAEES Awards Luncheon and Technical Conference. Presentations are of winning entries from the Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition. Unless otherwise noted, all files are available as Portable Document Format (pdf).

For more information on the Excellence in Environmental Engineering and Science™ Competition or to see full profiles of the projects represented in the presentations below, go to http://www.aaees.org/e3scompetition.php.

Adobe Reader

April 13, 2017

Instead of the full slate of technical sessions, AAEES invited guest speakers providing their perspectives on the business and technology in the environmental industry.

Keynote Speaker
If You Were the EPA Administrator
Dr. Kevin Teichman, Senior Science Advisor, Office of Research and Development, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

The Environmental Business Outlook: The Amec Foster Wheeler Perspective
Ms. Ann Massey, President, Environment and Infrastructure Americas, Amec Foster Wheeler

Where are the Breakthrough Technologies – How We Go From Test Bench to Utility-Scale Implementation?
Dr. Danny Reible, P.E., BCEE, NAE, Donovan Maddox Distinguished Engineering Chair for Environmental and Water Resources, Texas Tech University

Environmental Engineering - A Look Back & Glimpse to the Future
Ms. Kristin Morico, PE, BCEE, CSP, F.ASCE, Global Leader-Environmental Programs, GE Global Operations, Environment, Health and Safety


April 14, 2016

Keynote Speaker
The Future Ain't What it Used to Be
Domenico Grasso, The University of Delaware

Superior Achievement Award
Improved Water Quality in Ixcan Guatemala
Daniel B. Oerther, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Professor and John A. and Susan Mathes Chair of Environmental Engineering Missouri University of Science and Technology

Design Grand Prize
Integrating World-Class Nutrient Removal with Urban Development Planning: State-of-the-Art Nitrogen Upgrade Program
Richard Voigt, P.E., CH2M

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize
Two-stage, Fixed-bed Biodenitrification at the City of Delano: Pilot Testing to Fullscale Implementation
Jess Brown, Penny Carlo, Chris Cleveland, Giridhar Upadhayaya, Jeff Riley, Pei-Shin Wu, Carollo

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize
Rueter-Hess Water Purification Facility: North America's First Ceramic Membrane Filtration Plant
Glen D. Pearson, P.E. and Jaime Langer, Dewberry

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize and W. Wesley Eckenfelder Industrial Waste Management Medal
Design/Build of Remediation Systems for VOC-Contaminated Groundwater, Soil Gas, and Indoor Air at Naval Base Point Loma
Angela Lind, P.E. and Pete Everds, Navy Region Southwest

Operations/Management Grand Prize
Waste Not, Want Not – Recycling Food Waste at a Wastewater Treatment Plant
Chuck Boehmke, P.E., BCEE, Solid Waste Department Head Los Angeles County Sanitation Districts

Planning Grand Prize
Water Loss Task Force
David R. Pettijohn, Director of Water Resources Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

Research Grand Prize
Closing in on Energy Neutrality at a Wastewater Treatment Works: Modifying Contact Stabilization for 21st Century Drivers
Ahmed Al-Omari, P.E., and Haydee De Clippeleir, Ph.D., DC Water

Small Firms Grand Prize
Mountain Water & Sanitation District Wastewater Treatment Improvement Project
Mic Ball, AquaWorks DBO, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize
Remediation of a Former Manufactured Gas Plant Brownfield Property in Downtown Tampa Florida
Rachel Klinger, P.E., Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.

University Research Grand Prize
The Activated Iron Technology: A New Chemical Water Treatment Platform
Tian C. Zhang, Ph.D., Civil Engineering, University of Nebraska, and Yongheng Huang, Ph.D., Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Texas A&M University, Texas A&M AgriLife Research


April 23, 2015

Keynote Speaker
Climate, Drought, and Risk in the US
Roger S. Pulwarty, Senior Science Advisor (Climate) and Director, National Integrated Drought Information System, NOAA

Superior Achievement Award
Bioconversion of Wastewater Sludge and Glycerol to Biodiesel
R.D. Tyagi, Ph.D., Institut national de la recherché scientifique – Centre Eau Terre & Environnement

Design Grand Prize
Tucson International Airport Area Groundwater Remediation Project (TARP) Advanced Oxidation Process Water Treatment Facility
James W. Dettmer, P.E., BCEE, ARCADIS, US, Inc. and Jeff Biggs, Tucson Water

Design Grand Prize
Digester Complex Rehabilitation Improvements for Des Moines Metropolitan Wastewater Reclamation Authority
Scott Carr, P.E., BCEE, CDM Smith

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize
AVEK Westside Water Bank
David Ferguson, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants, and AECOM, Michael Flood, P.E., AVEK

Operations/Management Grand Prize
Stormwater Capture Master Plan
David Pettijohn, P.E., and Mark Hanna, Ph.D., P.E., Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

Planning Grand Prize
Santa Clarita Valley Sanitation District Chloride Compliance Program
Matthew Bao, P.E., Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Research Grand Prize
Using Environmental Engineering Tools, Scientific Analyses and Epidemiological Studies to Quantify Human Exposure to Contaminated Drinking Water and to Benefit Public Health
Morris L. Masila, P.E., BCEE, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry

Small Firms Grand Prize
Point-of-Generation Nitrogen Recovery from Wastewater
Daniel P. Smith, P.E., BCEE, Applied Environmental Technology

Small Projects Grand Prize
Greening Grey Infrastructure: A Lightweight Alternative to Upgrade the District's Water Supply Facilities
Bethany Bezak, P.E., LEED AP, DC Water

University Research Grand Prize
Influence of Selected Land Application Strategies on the Fate and Transport of Antimicrobials and Antimicrobial Resistance Genes in the Agricultural Environment
Shannon Bartelt-Hunt, University of Nebraska-Lincoln and US Department of Agriculture


April 24, 2014

Special Presentation
Ardern & Lockett Original Paper on the Activated Sludge Process
Brian P. Flynn, P.E., BCEE

Student Team Award
Rice University Chapter Engineers Without Borders

Superior Achievement Award
South Los Angeles Wetland Park
Sean Vargas, P.E., Psomas

Design Grand Prize
Agua Nueva Water Reclamation Facility
Steven Patterson, P.E., CH2M HILL

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize
Echo Park Lake Rehabilitation
James B. Rasmus, P.E., BCEE, Black & Veatch

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize
Iron Mountain Mine Sediment Removal Remediation Project
John Spitzley, P.E., CH2M HILL

Operations Management Grand Prize
UV Disinfection for the Richard Miller Treatment Plant
David J. Opferman, P.E., BCEE, CDM Smith

Planning Grand Prize
City of San Diego Long-Range Resources Plan
Dan Rodrigo, CDM Smith

Research Grand Prize
Biological Treatment of Nitrate and Perchlorate for Drinking Water Production
Patrick J. Evans, Ph.D., CDM Smith

Research Grand Prize
Removing the Primary Barrier to Successful Mainstream Deammonification
Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, DC Water

Small Firms Grand Prize
Membrane Thickening-A Sustainable Solution
William H. Bingham, P.E., American Engineering Consultants, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize
Lake Kampeska Phosphorus Removal Demonstration Project
Steven Quail, P.E., BCEE, HDR

University Research Grand Prize
Proliferation of Multidrug-Resistant "Superbugs" (NFM-1-Positive) in Activated Sludge Treatment Plants
Pedro J. Alvarez, Ph.D., P.E., Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Rice University


April 25, 2013

Student Team Award
Engineers Without Borders OSU

Superior Achievement Award
Altoona Westerly WWTP Biological Nutrient Removal Upgrade & Expansion
Mark Glenn, P.E., BCEE, Gwin, Dobson & Foreman & Britt Bassett, P.E., BCEE, Bassett Engineering

Design Grand Prize
Newtown Creek South Battery Upgrade
Cliff Pomerantz, P.E., Greeley and Hansen

Environmental Sustainability Grand Prize
Belfair Wastewater and Water Reclamation Facilities
Elizabeth Hill, P.E., CH2M Hill

Industrial Waste Practice Grand Prize
Johnson Controls, Inc. Recycling Center Stormwater and Wastewater Treatment Facility
Timothy Lafond, P.E., Johnson Controls and Paul Sinisgalli, CDM Smith

Operations/Management Grand Prize
HaulPass™ Automated Debris Management System
Andrew Grubbs, ARCADIS

Planning Grand Prize
Clearwater Program - Beyond Tunnel Vision
Steven W. Highter, P.E., BCEE, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County

Research Grand Prize
Unlocking the Mysteries of Mainstream Deammonification
A Paradigm Shift in the Wastewater Industry

Charles B. Bott, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Hampton Roads Sanitation District (HRSD) and Sudhir Murthy, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, DC Water

Small Firms Grand Prize
Mountain Water & Sanitation District Radionuclide Mitigation Project
Adam Sommers, P.E., AquaWorks DBO, Inc.

Small Projects Grand Prize
Baltimore County Public Schools Water Treatment Program
Thomas L. Smith, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Green and Sustainable Services, LLC

Small Projects Grand Prize
Landfill Based Geothermal Heating System
Jeffrey S. Murray, P.E., CMA Engineers, Inc.

University Research Grand Prize
Determining Atmospheric Plume Opacity Using Low-Cost Digital Still Cameras
Mark J. Rood, Ph.D., BCEEM, University of Illinois

University Research Grand Prize
Use of Treated Municipal Wastewater as Power Plant Cooling System Makeup Water
David A. Dzombak, Ph.D., P.E., BCEE, Carnegie Mellon University

Back to Top


Quick Links


AUG

30

2017

FREE AAEES Live Webinar: Plant No. 5 Battery Storage - Operations Management Part 2 & 3.

Click here to access the recording of the webinar.

SEP

27

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: The Evolution of STAR from Laboratory Concept to Full-Scale In Situ Implementation

Starts 12 PM Eastern. Click here to register.

OCT

02

2017

AAEES Breakfast at WEFTEC

Starts 7 AM. The Keynote Speaker is Dr. Krishna Pagilla P.E., BCEE, Professor and Environmental Engineering Program Director at the University of Nevada, Reno. Click here to register.

OCT

11

2017

FREE AAEES Webinar: Novel and Advanced Hybrid Oxidation and Enzymatic Technologies for Emerging Trace Environmental Contaminants

Click here to register.

OCT

12

2017

2017 AAEES Annual West Coast Event: After Decades of Indirect Potable Reuse (IPR); Are We Ready for Next Step, Direct Potable Reuse (DPR)?

Register now at: http://bit.ly/2017WestCoastEvent

OCT

12

2017

CNY Environmental Symposium: Emerging Issues and Challenges

There will be six one-hour speeches. It will be a one day environmental symposium with a balance between environmental science and engineering issues with focus on emerging issues. Register now at: http://bit.ly/AAEES2017NYConference.

OCT

17

2017

Free AAEES Webinar: Physics-Based Management Optimization (PBMO™) Technology Presentation

Click here to register now.

OCT

19

2017

AAEES Technical Conference: Protecting Our Precious Resource – Texas Water

AAEES will be hosting a one-day technical conference in San Antonio, Texas in conjunction with the Academy's Board of Trustees Meeting the following day. The selected speakers represent the "Best of the Best" professionals. Register online now at http://bit.ly/2017TXConference.

OCT

20

2017

AAEES Fall Board of Trustees Meeting - San Antonio, TX

NOV

14

2017

Innovative Approach for Implementing Performance-Based Remediation at Fort Ord

Starts at 12 PM Eastern. Click here to register.



Can't find a form or brochure? Click here to go to the AAEES Download Center.